Bonnebouffe Privacy Notice

Our contact details

Address: Unit 19 Grove Business Park, Henwood Industrial Estate, Ashford, Kent TN24 8ABPhone Number: 01233 660158
E-mail: bonjour@bonnebouffe.co.uk

We currently collect, process and store the following information:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Contact details

 

How we get the information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us
  • Notify you about changes to our service
  • Send newsletters from time to time
  • To administer our business and support those who work with us
  • To comply with legal or regulatory requirements

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  1. Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time by contacting bonjour@bonnebouffe.co.uk
  2. We have a contractual obligation.
  3. We have a legitimate interest.

 

What we do with the information we have

We use the information that you have given us in order to:

  • Supply you with our products and services
  • Send order confirmations to you
  • Send newsletters and product information from time to time
  • Deal with enquiries and complaints
  • Comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

We do not share information with any third-party unless at the request by the Police or any other statutory authority or regulator who has a reasonable need for this information to effectively conduct their business e.g. criminal investigations.

 

How we store your information

Your information is securely stored and we will only keep information about you during the term of our contract and following termination, 7 years.

At the end of our retention period, we will securely destroy your information.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at bonjour@bonnebouffe.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Cookie Policy

This website www.bonnebouffe.co.uk (“Our Site”) uses Cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish you from other users. By using Cookies, We are able to provide you with a better experience and to improve Our Site by better understanding how you use it. Please read this Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Cookie Policy is deemed to occur “accept” button on Our Cookie prompt. If you do not agree to Our Cookie Policy, please stop using Our Site immediately.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation
    1. In this Cookie Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:
      “Content”means a small file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site;
      “Cookie Law”means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR);
      “personal data”means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data, as defined by the Data Protection Act 2018 and the UK General Data Protection Regulations (“UK GDPR”); and
      “We/Us/Our”Means Abiker Limited t/a Bonnebouffe
  2. Information About Us
    1. Our Site is owned and operated by Abiker Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 04738199, whose registered address is Unit 19 Grove Business Park, Henwood Industrial Estate, Ashford Kent TN24 8AB.
    2. Our VAT number is 810380468.
    3. Our Data Protection Contact is Stephanie Barcher, who can be contacted by email at bonjour@bonnebouffe.co.uk
  3. How Does Our Site Use Cookies?
    1.  Our Site may place and access certain Cookies on your computer or device. These Cookies are placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.
    2. By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us.
    3. All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. We may use some or all of the following types of Cookie:
      • Strictly Necessary Cookies
        A Cookie falls into this category if it is essential to the operation of Our Site, supporting functions such as logging in, your shopping basket, and payment transactions.
      • Analytics Cookies
        It is important for Us to understand how you use Our Site, for example, how efficiently you are able to navigate around it, and what features you use. Analytics Cookies enable us to gather this information, helping Us to improve Our Site and your experience of it.
      • Functionality Cookies
        Functionality Cookies enable Us to provide additional functions to you on Our Site such as personalisation and remembering your saved preferences. Some functionality Cookies may also be strictly necessary Cookies, but not all necessarily fall into that category.
      • Targeting Cookies
        It is important for Us to know when and how often you visit Our Site, and which parts of it you have used (including which pages you have visited and which links you have visited). As with analytics Cookies, this information helps us to better understand you and, in turn, to make Our Site and advertising more relevant to your interests.
      • Third Party Cookies
        Third party Cookies are not placed by Us; instead, they are placed by third parties that provide services to Us and/or to you. Third party Cookies may be used by advertising services to serve up tailored advertising to you on Our Site, or by third parties providing analytics services to Us (these Cookies will work in the same way as analytics Cookies described above).
      • Persistent Cookies
        Any of the above types of Cookie may be a persistent Cookie. Persistent Cookies are those which remain on your computer or device for a predetermined period and are activated each time you visit Our Site.
      • Session Cookies
        Any of the above types of Cookie may be a session Cookie. Session Cookies are temporary and only remain on your computer or device from the point at which you visit Our Site until you close your browser. Session Cookies are deleted when you close your browser.
  4. What Cookies Does Our Site Use?
    The following Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

    Name of Cookie

    Purpose

    Type

    Strictly Necessary

    Expiration

    WordPress Performance

    To enable best performance of our Site

    First Party

    Yes

    1 year

    WordPress Analytics

    To enable best performance of our Site

    First Party

    Yes

    30 minutes

    Mailchimp

    To support our email marketing

    Functional, third party

    No

    1 month

    Jetpack

    To help us analyse visitors to our Site

    Analytic, first party

    Yes

    1 year

    Stripe

    To enable payment service on our Site

    Functional, third party

    Yes

    30 minutes

  5. Consent and Control
    1. Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a prompt requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies unless those Cookies are strictly necessary; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.
    2. In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.
    3. The links below provide instructions on how to control Cookies in all mainstream browsers:
  6. Changes to this Cookie Policy
    We may alter this Cookie Policy at any time. Any such changes will become binding on you on your first use of Our Site after the changes have been made. You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.